How much does a baby nursery and furniture cost?
Near me

How much does a baby nursery and furniture cost?

Near me

How much does a baby nursery and furniture cost?

$2,000 – $5,000average total cost
$800 – $1,500budget nursery
$100 – $700per crib

Find trusted daycare, preschool, & child care near you:

$2,000 – $5,000 average total cost

$800 – $1,500 budget nursery

$100 – $700 per crib


Find trusted daycare, preschool, & child care near you:
Are you a provider? Get new customers
Paul Mazzola
Written by
Paul Mazzola
Edited by
Tom Grupa
Fact-checked by
Editorial staff

Average baby nursery and furniture cost

Setting up a baby nursery costs most parents between $2,000 and $5,000 for furniture and essentials, though budget-conscious families can get started for around $800 to $1,500. Premium or designer nurseries can exceed $10,000. The biggest expenses are typically the crib, dresser, and glider or rocker, which together account for roughly 60% to 70% of the total nursery furniture budget.

Understanding what each piece of nursery furniture costs helps you plan a realistic budget. Below is a quick overview of average price ranges for the core items you'll need.

Nursery itemBudget rangeMid-rangePremium range
Crib$100 – $300$300 – $700$700 – $2,000+
Crib mattress$50 – $100$100 – $250$250 – $400
Dresser or changing table$150 – $300$300 – $700$700 – $1,500+
Glider or rocker$150 – $400$400 – $900$900 – $2,000+
Crib bedding set$30 – $80$80 – $200$200 – $500
Bookshelf or storage$50 – $150$150 – $400$400 – $800
Decor (rug, curtains, wall art)$100 – $300$300 – $700$700 – $1,500+
Total nursery estimate$800 – $1,500$2,000 – $5,000$5,000 – $10,000+
Get free estimates from child care near you.

Crib costs

The crib is the centerpiece of any nursery and typically the first major purchase parents make. Standard cribs cost between $150 and $700, while convertible cribs that grow with your child range from $250 to $1,200 or more. Mini cribs, popular for smaller spaces, are generally more affordable at $100 to $400.

Crib typeAverage cost
Basic standard crib$100 – $300
Mid-range standard crib$300 – $600
Mini crib$100 – $400
3-in-1 convertible crib$250 – $700
4-in-1 convertible crib$300 – $1,200
Portable or travel crib$60 – $250
Designer or custom crib$700 – $2,000+

Convertible cribs

Convertible cribs offer the best long-term value because they transform from a crib into a toddler bed, daybed, or even a full-size bed frame. A 3-in-1 convertible crib typically retails for around $350 to $700 and often includes a toddler bed conversion kit. While the upfront cost is higher than a basic crib, you avoid purchasing a separate toddler bed later.

Keep in mind that some convertible cribs require separate conversion kits, adding $50 to $150 to the total cost. Always check whether the conversion hardware is included before buying.

Mini cribs

Mini cribs work well for apartments, shared bedrooms, or as a secondary sleep space at a grandparent's home. They typically cost $100 to $400 and take up about 25% to 30% less floor space than a standard crib. The trade-off is that babies outgrow them sooner, usually by 18 to 24 months.

Safety certifications matter. Look for cribs that are JPMA certified and meet current CPSC safety standards. GREENGUARD Gold certification indicates the product has been tested for low chemical emissions, an important consideration for your baby's breathing environment.

Crib mattress costs

A quality crib mattress costs between $75 and $350, and it's one area where you shouldn't cut corners. Firm, well-fitting mattresses are essential for safe infant sleep. Organic and dual-firmness mattresses sit at the higher end of the price spectrum.

Mattress typeAverage cost
Basic foam crib mattress$50 – $100
Innerspring crib mattress$80 – $200
Dual-firmness (infant/toddler) mattress$100 – $250
Organic crib mattress$200 – $400
Mini crib mattress$50 – $200
Waterproof breathable mattress$150 – $350

Mattress accessories

Beyond the mattress itself, you'll need a waterproof mattress protector and at least two fitted crib sheets. Waterproof protectors cost between $20 and $90, while organic options typically run around $75 to $90. Fitted crib sheets generally cost $10 to $40 each, depending on the material.

Budget $50 to $150 total for mattress accessories, and plan on owning at least two sheets so you always have a clean one ready during nighttime changes.

Dresser and storage costs

Nursery dressers serve double duty as both clothing storage and a changing station when topped with a changing pad. Expect to spend $200 to $800 for a quality nursery dresser that will last through your child's early years. Stand-alone changing tables cost $80 to $300 but have a shorter useful lifespan.

Storage itemAverage cost
3-drawer nursery dresser$200 – $500
6-drawer double dresser$400 – $1,200
Stand-alone changing table$80 – $300
Dresser with changing topper$250 – $700
Bookshelf or cubby storage$50 – $400
Closet organizer system$30 – $200
Changing pad (for dresser top)$20 – $80

Choosing a dresser with a removable changing topper is one of the smartest investments for a nursery. Once diaper changes are done, you remove the topper and have a regular dresser your child can use for years. This approach saves $80 to $300 compared to buying a separate changing table.

Get free estimates from child care near you.

Always anchor dressers and tall furniture to the wall using anti-tip straps. Tip-over accidents are a serious safety concern in nurseries and children's rooms. Most dressers come with wall-mounting hardware, and stand-alone kits cost only $5 to $15.

Glider and rocker costs

A comfortable nursing chair or glider is something many parents consider a nursery essential, especially for nighttime feedings. Quality nursery gliders and rockers cost between $200 and $1,500, with the most popular models falling in the $400 to $900 range. Reclining gliders with power features sit at the top of the market.

Seating typeAverage cost
Basic wooden rocker$100 – $300
Upholstered glider$300 – $700
Swivel glider recliner$500 – $1,200
Power reclining glider$800 – $2,000
Glider ottoman (separate)$80 – $250
Nursing stool or footrest$20 – $60

When choosing a glider, consider how long you'll use it. Many parents move their nursery glider into a living room or reading nook after the baby stage. Investing in a neutral-colored, well-constructed glider in the $500 to $800 range often pays off because it serves your family for years beyond the nursery.

Bedding and linen costs

Nursery bedding includes fitted crib sheets, swaddle blankets, sleep sacks, and sometimes decorative quilts or bumpers. A basic bedding set runs $30 to $80, while organic cotton or designer collections can cost $150 to $500. Following safe sleep guidelines means you'll primarily need fitted sheets and wearable blankets rather than loose bedding items.

Get free estimates from child care near you.
Bedding itemAverage cost
Fitted crib sheet (standard)$10 – $25
Organic cotton crib sheet$20 – $45
Mini crib or midi sheet (organic muslin)$25 – $40
Sleep sack or wearable blanket$20 – $50
Swaddle blanket set (2 to 4 pack)$20 – $60
Decorative crib quilt$40 – $150
Complete bedding set (4 to 7 pieces)$60 – $300

Plan to buy at least three to four fitted crib sheets to keep up with inevitable messes. At $10 to $25 per sheet, this adds $30 to $100 to your budget. GOTS-certified organic muslin cotton sheets typically cost around $30 to $40 each.

Nursery decor and extras

Decor and finishing touches bring a nursery together but can quickly inflate your budget. Most parents spend $200 to $800 on decor items, including paint, a rug, curtains, lighting, and wall art. Setting a clear decor budget prevents overspending on items that are purely aesthetic.

Decor itemAverage cost
Interior paint (one room)$50 – $200
Nursery area rug$50 – $400
Blackout curtains$30 – $150
Wall art or decals$20 – $200
Nursery lamp or light fixture$25 – $150
Sound machine$20 – $60
Baby monitor$30 – $300
Mobile or wall hanging$15 – $80
Diaper caddy or organizer$15 – $40

Blackout curtains are one of the most practical decor investments, helping your baby nap during the day. Affordable options start at $30, and they make a noticeable difference in sleep quality. A white noise machine in the $20 to $50 range is another small purchase that many parents rank as one of their most valuable nursery additions.

Tips to save on nursery costs

Building a beautiful nursery on a tight budget is entirely possible with the right strategy. Parents who shop sales, buy used, and prioritize versatile furniture can cut their total nursery costs by 30% to 50%. Here are the most effective ways to save.

Money-saving strategyEstimated savings
Buy a convertible crib instead of separate crib and toddler bed$100 – $300
Use a dresser with changing topper instead of a changing table$80 – $250
Shop end-of-season or clearance sales20% – 50% off
Buy gently used furniture (Facebook Marketplace, consignment)40% – 70% off
Create a baby registry for giftsVaries widely
Skip a full bedding set (buy sheets only)$50 – $200
DIY wall art and decor$50 – $300
  • Prioritize the essentials. Your baby needs a safe crib, a firm mattress, fitted sheets, and a place to store clothes. Everything else is optional at first.
  • Buy secondhand selectively. Dressers, rockers, bookshelves, and decor are perfectly safe to buy used. Always buy a new crib mattress, and only buy used cribs if they meet current safety standards with no recalls.
  • Watch for holiday and clearance sales. Many brands offer sale prices that can cut crib costs by 50%; for example, a convertible crib originally priced at $699 may drop to $349 during promotions.
  • Choose gender-neutral themes. Neutral colors and patterns make it easy to reuse nursery furniture and decor for future children.
  • Complete your registry. Registry completion discounts (typically 10% to 15% off remaining items) are offered by most major retailers.

Create your baby registry as early as possible. Many retailers offer a welcome gift, a completion discount, and an extended return window. These perks alone can save you $100 to $500 or more across all nursery and baby purchases.

Factors that affect nursery costs

Several variables influence how much you'll ultimately spend on your baby's nursery. Understanding these factors helps you make intentional decisions about where to splurge and where to save.

Cost factorImpact on price
Material quality (solid wood vs. MDF/particleboard)Can double or triple furniture prices
Brand name and designer collectionsPremium of 30% – 100% over comparable generic items
Certifications (GREENGUARD Gold, GOTS organic)Adds 10% – 40% to item cost
Convertible or multi-use designsHigher upfront cost, greater long-term value
Room size and existing infrastructureLarger rooms need more furniture and decor
New vs. secondhand purchasesUsed items cost 40% – 70% less
Geographic locationUrban areas typically have higher retail prices

Material and build quality

The single biggest price driver for nursery furniture is the material. Solid hardwood cribs and dressers cost $500 to $1,500 or more but offer superior durability. Engineered wood and MDF options are significantly cheaper at $100 to $400 and work well for families who only plan to use the piece for a few years.

Sustainable and non-toxic finishes also affect pricing. Furniture with water-based, low-VOC finishes or GREENGUARD Gold certification carries a modest premium but ensures lower chemical off-gassing in your baby's room.

Safety and environmental certifications

Products bearing GREENGUARD Gold, GOTS organic, or JPMA safety certifications have undergone independent testing. These certifications add 10% to 40% to the cost of furniture and textiles but provide peace of mind regarding chemical exposure and structural safety. For families concerned about indoor air quality, investing in certified products for the crib and mattress is particularly worthwhile, since babies spend 12 to 16 hours per day sleeping.

Frequently asked questions

How much should I budget for a baby nursery?

A reasonable mid-range nursery budget is $2,000 to $5,000 for furniture, bedding, and decor. Budget-friendly nurseries can be set up for $800 to $1,500 by shopping sales, buying secondhand, and sticking to essentials. Luxury nurseries with designer furniture often exceed $10,000. The nursery is just one part of the average cost of a baby per month, which also includes food, diapers, clothing, and childcare.

What nursery furniture do I actually need?

The essential pieces are a crib, a crib mattress, fitted sheets, and some form of clothing storage such as a dresser or closet organizer. A comfortable chair for feeding is highly recommended but not strictly required. Items like a changing table, bookshelf, and decorative accessories are nice to have but optional.

When should I start setting up the nursery?

Most parents begin planning their nursery around weeks 20 to 24 of pregnancy and aim to have it complete by week 36. Starting early gives you time to take advantage of sales, wait for registry gifts, and assemble furniture without the pressure of an approaching due date.

Is an expensive crib worth it?

A high-end crib isn't necessarily safer than a budget one, as long as both meet current CPSC safety standards. The main advantages of more expensive cribs are material quality, longevity, convertibility, and aesthetic design. A convertible crib in the $300 to $700 range offers the best balance of quality and value for most families.

Is it safe to buy a used crib?

Used cribs can be safe if they meet current safety regulations, have no recalls, and show no structural damage. Cribs manufactured before 2011 should be avoided, as they may have drop-side rails or fail to meet updated slat spacing requirements. Always buy a new crib mattress regardless of whether the crib is new or used.

How much should I spend on a crib mattress?

Plan to spend at least $75 to $150 on a crib mattress. This is not the place to cut costs, as a firm, well-fitting mattress is critical for safe infant sleep. Organic and breathable mattress designs in the $150 to $350 range offer additional peace of mind for parents concerned about chemical exposure.